LocalMahomet-Seymour Schools
[…] Keefe alleged that 44 of the closed written minutes violated the Illinois Open Meetings Act because “they include a brief list of items discussed, but do not include a summary of the discussion.”

Within page 1 of the 15-page complaint, Keefe stated that the written minutes of a meeting from April 16, 2018 was three words long, but the meeting lasted 116 minutes and consisted of seven topics. He also stated that On December 17, 2018, the summary of the 77-minute discussion was one word: “Personnel.”

5 ILCS 120/2.06 (a)(3) states that a “summary of discussion on all matters proposed, deliberated or decided and a record of any votes taken” must be recorded verbatim. 

Keefe’s second allegation falls under the same purview, noting that recordings for closed sessions are missing on November 20, 2017 and August 6, 2018.

He also said the eight verbatim recordings are partially missing.