Uncategorized
[…] “You acknowledge these are personnel issues, so I am certain you understand the district’s position. Specific individuals will not be discussed.

“What I can offer as a generality is that once a person holding an administrative position either requests (volunteers) a return to the classroom, or is reassigned (involuntary), if they have earned tenure in that district they must be placed into a position for which they are licensed/certified.”

Hall referenced Illinois School Code 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8B, which states that administrators who are being “reclassified by demotion or reduction in rank from one position within a school district to another for which a lower salary is paid” must not only receive a letter from the board notifying them of the reclassification by April 1, but that the administrator is allowed a closed session and an open session hearing in front of the board.”

When asked if Ms.