Mahomet-Seymour School Board becomes a 5-member board for meeting on Jan. 17
[…] However, Max knows that he will lose if he follows the correct process, so all he can do is bully me with empty threats and lying to the public. Unfortunately, this is his standard operating procedure when he is not getting what he wants.”

District legal representative Shelli Anderson said that Keefe’s residency and not conduct is the reason for removal on Dec. 19. 

In the case of Keefe, McComb gave a nod to Illinois School Code to justify the removal. 

105 ILCS 5/10-10 states:

“Each member, on the date of his or her election, shall be a citizen of the United States of the age of 18 years or over, shall be a resident of the State and the territory of the district for at least one year immediately preceding his or her election, shall be a registered voter as provided in the general election law, shall not be a school trustee, must not have been removed from a school board pursuant to Section 2-3.25f-5 of this Code (unless subsequently appointed as a member of an Independent Authority or if it has been 10 years since the abolition of the Independent Authority in the district), and shall not be a child sex offender as defined in Section 11-9.3 of the Criminal Code of 2012.”

It also states that “No person shall be eligible to the office of trustee of schools who is not a resident of the township and at least 18 years of age.”

Hennesy also called the timing of Henrich’s removal from the board “interesting.”