Mahomet-Seymour School Board becomes a 5-member board for meeting on Jan. 17
[…] It provides protection for taxpayers, electors, and students alike. 

Few spend time reviewing school code because most trust that any district abides by its scope. Others scan through the document looking for what they want to find. It can be a complicated document with its nuances, but most questions about how to approach many situations are addressed.

For example, Illinois School Code 105 ILCS 5/10-10 states, “All school districts having a population of not fewer than 1,000 and not more than 500,000 inhabitants, as ascertained by any special or general census, and not governed by special Acts, shall be governed by a board of education consisting of 7 members, serving without compensation except as herein provided. Each member shall be elected for a term of 4 years for the initial members of the board of education of a combined school district to which that subsection applies.”

In a school district like Mahomet-Seymour, covering multiple townships, board membership must also consist of four board members inside the congressional township and three from the surrounding townships.