Federal Judge Permanently Blocks Trump’s National Guard Deployment to Portland, Ruling President Exceeded His Authority
[…] The ruling revealed inconsistencies in federal reporting. The Trump administration initially claimed nearly 25 percent of Federal Protective Service capacity had been redirected to Portland, but corrected court filings showed only 86 officers had been deployed, not the 115 originally stated.

Judge Immergut ruled that President Trump lacked authority to federalize the National Guard under two key provisions of federal law. First, she found no “rebellion or danger of a rebellion” as required by 10 U.S.C. § 12406(2). The court noted that protesters were not organized, were rarely armed, and had no collective purpose to overtake government authority.​​

Second, the court concluded the president was not “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” as required by Section 12406(3). Federal and local law enforcement had successfully managed the protests for months without National Guard assistance.​​